Thursday, September 21, 2017
   
Text Size
Login

Site Search powered by Ajax

Governors

Council of Governors welcomes Governors and Deputy Governors
welcome GVNOn 8th August, 2017, Kenyans across 47 County Governments elected a new Council of Governors.
As established under Section 19 of the Intergovernmental Relations Act (IGRA 2012), the Council of County Governors (COG) is a nonpartisan organisation established with a mandate to provide a mechanism for consultation amongst County Governments, share information on performance of the counties in execution of their functions, facilitate capacity building for Governors, and consider reports from other intergovernmental forums on national and county interests, among other functions (Section 20).
The Council of Governors Consists of the Governors of the 47 Counties as engraved in Section 19(1) of the Intergovernmental Relations Act, 2012.
Follow the link to see the photos of both the Governors and Deputy Governors.

County Number

County Name

Governor

1.

Mombasa

H.E Hassan Ali Joho

2.

Kwale

H.E Salim Mvurya

3.

Kilifi

H.E Amason Jeffah Kingi

4.

Tana River

H.E   MAJ.(RTD) Dhadho Gaddae Godhana           

5.

Lamu

H.E  Fahim Yasin Twaha

6.

Taita-Taveta

H.E Granton Graham Samboja

7.

Garissa

H.E Ali Bunow Korane

8.

Wajir

H.E Mohamed Abdi Mahamud

9.

Mandera

H.E Ibrahim Roba Ali

10.

Marsabit

H.E Mohsmuf Mohamed Ali

11.

Isiolo

H.E  Mohamed Kuti, EGH

12.

Meru

H.E  Kiraitu Murungi, EGH

13.

Tharaka Nithi

H.E  Onesmus Muthomi

14.

Embu

H.E Martin Nyaga Wambora

15.

Kitui

H.E Charity Kaluki Ngilu,EGH

16.

Machakos

H.E Alfred Mutua

17.

Makueni

H.E Kivutha Kibwana

18.

Nyandarua

H.E Francis Thuita Kimemia,CBS

19.

Nyeri

H.E. Patrick Wahome Gakuru

20.

Kirinyaga

H.E Anne Mumbi Waiguru,EGH

21.

Muranga

H.E Mwangi Wa Iria

22.

Kiambu

H.E Ferdinard Ndung’u Waititu

23.

Turkana

H.E Josphat Nanok

24.

West Pokot

H.E  Prof. John Krop Lonyang’apuo

25.

Samburu

H.E Moses Lenolkula Kasaine

26.

Trans-Nzoia

H.E Patrick Khaemba 

27.

Uasin Gishu

H.E Jackson Kiplagat Mandago

28.

Elgeyo-Marakwet

H.E Alex Tanui Tolgos

29.

Nandi

H.E Stephen Kipyego Sang

30.

Baringo

H.E Stanely K Kiptis

31.

Laikipia

H.E Ndiritu Muriithi

32.

Nakuru

H.E Lee Maiyani Kinyanjui

33.

Narok

H.E Samuel Kuntai Ole Tunai

34.

Kajiado

H.E Joseph Jama Ole Lenku, EGH

35.

Kericho

H.E Prof. Paul Chepkwony Kiprono

36.

Bomet

H.E Joyce Laboso Cherono

37.

Kakamega

H.E Wycliffe Oparanya

38.

Vihiga

H.E Dr. Wilber Khasilwa Ottichilo

39.

Bungoma

H.E Dr. Wycliffe Wafula Wangamati

40.

Busia

H.E Sospeter Ojaamong

41.

Siaya

H.E Cornel Amoth Rasanga

42.

Kisumu

H.E Peter Anyang’ Nyong’o

43.

Homabay

H.E Cyprian Awiti

44.

Migori

H.E John Obado

45.

Kisii

H.E James Omariba Ongwae,CBS ,EBS,OGW

46.

Nyamira

H.E John Nyagarama Obiero

47.

Nairobi

H.E Mike Sonko Mbuvi

 

Login Form